Circuit Court results in pleas and convictions

The Circuit Court of Winston County completed the May Court calendar with multiple sentences being served.

Marvin Stingley was charged with the felony crime of murder, but plead guilty to the related offense manslaughter. Triplett was sentenced on May 6 and received a term of 20 years with the Mississippi Department of Corrections, with five of those years suspended with the remaining 15 years to serve.

Ryan P. Catledge was charged with statutory rape of a child under 14 years. Catledge was sentenced on May 14 and received 20 years with the Mississippi Department of Corrections, with eight years suspended for a period of five years and the remaining 12 years to serve. He will also serve a five-year probation period upon release.

In other cases:

Dawon Davis pleaded guilty to burglary of a building other than a dwelling and received seven years with four years suspended. Davis also pleaded guilty to possession of cocaine and received 3 years to run concurrently with the previous case.

Robert Patty pleaded guilty to leaving the scene of an accident involving death and received 10 years with five years suspended.

Brenda Foster Rush pleaded guilty to credit card fraud and received three years, with one year to serve.

Devain Holmes pleaded guilty to grand larceny and received 10 years with five to serve.

Kenneth W. Absher pleaded guilty to unauthorized possession of contraband in a correctional facility and received three years and will serve two years.

Michael Miller pleaded guilty to simple assault on a law enforcement officer and received five years with one year to serve.

Karen Boler pleaded guilty to identity theft and received five years with one day to serve.

Tamika Moore pleaded guilty to embezzlement and received 10 years with 10 years suspended for five years, and probation for five years.

Marshilla Mason pleaded guilty to felony shoplifting (3rd offense) and received five years with one day to serve.

Sanittarius Tyneshia Judon pleaded guilty to unauthorized possession of contraband in a correctional facility and received three years with three years suspended, and probation for three years.

Willie Walker pleaded guilty to attempted grand larceny and received 10 years with three years to serve.

Rhonda Wheeler Boykin pleaded guilty to possession of cocaine and received five years with two days to serve.

Terry Hunt pleaded guilty to grand larceny and received 10 years with three years to serve.

Dwight Holmon pleaded guilty to burglary of a building other than a dwelling and received six years and one day with one year and one day to serve.

William Eiland pleaded guilty to two counts of sale of cocaine, a Schedule II controlled substance and received 25 years with 20 years to serve for each count, to run concurrently.

Lonzell Jones pleaded guilty to sale of cocaine, a Schedule II controlled substance and received 30 years with 22 years to serve.

Gary Wraggs pleaded guilty to two counts of sale of cocaine, a Schedule II controlled substance and received 19 years with 14 years to serve for each count, to run concurrently.

Marcus Cameron pleaded guilty to unauthorized possession of contraband in a correctional facility and received three years to run concurrently with a previous sentence.

Jamal Rasheed Steen pleaded guilty to possession of cocaine and received eight years with eight years suspended for five years.

Shunta Tucker pleaded guilty to transfer of a Schedule II controlled substance and received 10 years with five years to serve. Tucker also pleaded guilty to transfer of a Schedule IV controlled substance and received five years to run concurrently with the previous case.

Donnie Rashad Gill pleaded guilty to the sale of marijuana and received three years with 11 days to serve.

Dolonte Riley pleaded guilty to felony shoplifting and received three years of probation.

Robert D. Pierce pleaded guilty to possession of cocaine and received 13 years with eight years to serve.

Jerry Lee pleaded guilty to two counts of sale of Schedule III controlled substance and received 12 years with seven years to serve for each count, to run concurrently.

Joey Mays pleaded guilty to attempted grand larceny and received nine years and one day with one day to serve.

Titus D. Frazier pleaded guilty to felony DUI and received five years with one year to serve.

Linda A. Gates pleaded guilty to fraud in connection with state or federally funded assistance program (food stamp fraud) and received three years suspended with probation for three years.

Allison Hartness pleaded guilty to possession of Oxycodone and received seven years and one day with one day to serve.

Leandre Macon pleaded guilty to possession of cocaine and received eight years with four years to serve.

Vincent Triplett pleaded guilty to burglary of a building other than a dwelling and received seven years.

Dennis Eichelberger pleaded guilty to possession of cocaine and received eight years with five years to serve.

Jaclyn Cherie Proctor pleaded guilty to possession of methamphetamine and received five years and one day with one day to serve.

Emily Curry pleaded guilty to fraud in connection with state or federally funded assistance program (food stamp fraud) and received three years suspended with three years on probation.

Karen Katrice Lewis pleaded guilty to sale of Schedule III controlled substance and received 10 years with five years to serve.

Shirley Nichols Warren pleaded guilty to possession of a controlled substance in a correctional facility and received seven years with three years to serve.

Tony Robbins pleaded guilty to three counts of felony and shoplifting and received one year, three months, and 25 days for each count, all to run concurrently.

Ross L. Armon pleaded guilty to burglary of a dwelling and received 20 years with 15 years to serve.

Natasha Lester pleaded guilty to uttering forgery and received six years with one year to serve.