Sports schedules

FRIDAY, DEC. 20

Prep Basketball

TBA — Sumter Central Tournament (Kemper County entered)

6 p.m. — Noxapater at Eupora

6 p.m. — Louisville at West Point

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at East Webster

Men’s College Basketball

British Virgin Islands Tropical Shootout (USM vs. Coppin State)

Women’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — Southeastern Louisiana at MSU

SAT, DEC. 21

Prep Football

11:30 a.m. — Bernard Blackwell MHSAA North/South All-Star at Gulfport

Prep Basketball

TBA — Eupora boys vs. Vardaman in Calhoun City Classic

TBA — Sumter Central Tournament (Kemper County entered)

Men’s College Basketball

British Virgin Islands (USM vs. Jacksonville State/Arkansas-Little Rock)

Women’s College Basketball

1 p.m. — USM at New Orleans

SUNDAY, DEC. 22

Men’s College Basketball

2 p.m. — Mercer at Ole Miss

7 p.m. — MSU vs. South Florida in Las Vegas Classic

MONDAY, DEC. 23

Men’s College Basketball

TBA — MSU vs. Santa Clara/UNLV in Las Vegas Classic

FRIDAY, DEC. 27

Prep Basketball

TBA — KCHS Christmas Tournament (Kemper County entered)

SAT, DEC. 28

Prep Basketball

TBA — KCHS Christmas Tournament (Kemper County entered)

TBA — Baldwyn Classic (East Webster entered)

Men’s Basketball

1 p.m. — USM at Rhode Island

SUNDAY, DEC. 29

Women’s College Basketball

2 p.m. — Nicholls State at USM

MONDAY, DEC. 30

College Football

2:15 p.m. — Ole Miss vs. Georgia Tech in Music City Bowl

Junior College Basketball

7:30 p.m. — East Mississippi Men at Tallahassee CC

Men’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — Ole Miss at Western Kentucky

Women’s College Basketball

6 p.m. — Austin Peay at Ole Miss

7 p.m. — Mississippi Valley State at MSU

TUESDAY, DEC. 31

College Football

4 p.m. — Mississippi State vs. Rice in Liberty Bowl

Junior College Basketball

2 p.m. — East Mississippi Men vs. Eastern Florida State at Tallahassee, Fla.

THUR, JAN. 2

Men’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — Maryland Eastern Shore at MSU

Women’s College Basketball

6 p.m. — Missouri at Ole Miss

6 p.m. — MSU at Florida

FRIDAY, JAN. 3

Prep Basketball

TBA — Sam Dale Tournament at DeKalb (Kemper County entered)

6 p.m. — Eupora at Noxapater

Men’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — Drexel at USM

 

SATURDAY, JAN. 4

Prep Basketball

TBA — East Webster boys in New Hope Classic

TBA — Winona Classic (Eupora, Noxapater entered)

TBA — Sam Dale Tournament at DeKalb (Kemper County entered)

Men’s College Basketball

1 p.m. — Dayton at Ole Miss

Women’s College Basketball

4 p.m. — William Carey at USM

 

SUNDAY, JAN. 5

Women’s College Basketball

2 p.m. — Auburn at MSU

 

MONDAY, JAN. 6

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Kemper Academy at Sylva-Bay

 

TUESDAY, JAN. 7

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Calhoun City at Eupora

6 p.m. — Ethel at Choctaw County

6 p.m. — Winona at East Webster

6 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at Grace Christian

6 p.m. — West Lauderdale at Kemper County

6 p.m. — Louisville at Kosciusko

6 p.m. — Noxapater a Phiiladelphia

Prep Soccer

5 p.m./6:30 p.m. — West Point at Louisville

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — East Mississippi at East Central

6/8 p.m. — Hinds at Holmes

 

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 8

College Basketball

7 p.m. — MSU at Kentucky

 

THURSDAY, JAN. 9

Prep Basketball

Montgomery County Tournament (East Webster, French Camp entered)

Junior College Basketball

5:30/7:30 p.m. — Meridian at East Mississippi

5:30/7:30 p.m. — Holmes at Southwest Mississippi

College Basketball

6 p.m. — Auburn at Ole Miss

7 p.m. — USM at North Texas

 

FRIDAY, JAN. 10

Prep Basketball

Montgomery County Tournament (East Webster, French Camp entered)

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Nanih Waiya

6 p.m. — Okolona at Eupora

6 p.m. — Kemper Academy at Calhoun Academy

6 p.m. — Louisville at South Pontotoc

6 p.m. — East Oktibebeha at Noxapater

Prep Soccer

5 p.m./6:30 p.m. — Choctaw Central at Louisville

 

SATURDAY, JAN. 11

Prep Basketball

TBA — Montgomery County Tournament (East Webster, French Camp entered)

TBA — Philadelphia Shootout (Eupora entered)

TBA — Tupelo Christian Tournament (Grace Christian entered)

Prep Soccer

11 a.m. — Piney Woods at Louisville

Men’s College Basketball

3 p.m. — Ole Miss at MSU

 

SUNDAY, JAN. 12

Men’s College Basketball

Noon — USM at Tulsa

Women’s College Basketball

2 p.m. — MSU at Arkansas