Sports schedules

FRIDAY, JAN. 3

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at Louisville

TBA — Sam Dale Tournament at DeKalb (Kemper County entered)

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at East Webster

Men’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — Drexel at USM

SATURDAY, JAN. 4

Prep Basketball

TBA — East Webster boys in New Hope Classic

Winona Classic (12:30 p.m. — Eupora boys vs. Durant; 3:30 p.m. — Noxapater girls vs. Montgomery County; 5 p.m. — Noxapater boys vs. Montgomery County; Eupora boys also entered))

TBA — Sam Dale Tournament at DeKalb (Kemper County entered)

Men’s College Basketball

1 p.m. — Dayton at Ole Miss

Women’s College Basketball

4 p.m. — William Carey at USM

SUNDAY, JAN. 5

Women’s College Basketball

2 p.m. — Auburn at MSU

MONDAY, JAN. 6

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Kemper Academy at Sylva-Bay

TUESDAY, JAN. 7

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Calhoun City at Eupora

6 p.m. — Ethel at Choctaw County

6 p.m. — Winona at East Webster

6 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at Grace Christian

6 p.m. — West Lauderdale at Kemper County

6 p.m. — Louisville at Kosciusko

6 p.m. — Noxapater at Philadelphia

Prep Soccer

5 p.m./6:30 p.m. — West Point at Louisville

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — East Mississippi at East Central

6/8 p.m. — Hinds at Holmes

WED, JAN. 8

College Basketball

7 p.m. — MSU at Kentucky

THUR, JAN. 9

Prep Basketball

Montgomery County Tournament (4 p.m. — French Camp girls vs. Winona; 5:20 p.m. — FCA boys vs. Winona; East Webster also entered)

Junior College Basketball

5:30/7:30 p.m. — Meridian at East Mississippi

5:30/7:30 p.m. — Holmes at Southwest Mississippi

College Basketball

6 p.m. — Auburn at Ole Miss

7 p.m. — USM at North Texas

FRIDAY, JAN. 10

Prep Basketball

Montgomery County Tournament (6:40 p.m. — FCA girls vs. Montgomery County; 8 p.m. — FCA boys vs. Montgomery County; East Webster also entered)

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Nanih Waiya

6 p.m. — Okolona at Eupora

6 p.m. — Kemper Academy at Calhoun Academy

6 p.m. — Louisville at South Pontotoc

6 p.m. — East Oktibebeha at Noxapater

Prep Soccer

5 p.m./6:30 p.m. — Choctaw Central at Louisville

 

SATURDAY, JAN. 11

Prep Basketball

TBA — Montgomery County Tournament (2 p.m. — FCA girls vs. East Webster; FCA boys vs. East Webster)

TBA — Philadelphia Shootout (Eupora entered)

TBA — Tupelo Christian Tournament (Grace Christian entered)

Prep Soccer

11 a.m. — Piney Woods at Louisville

Men’s College Basketball

3 p.m. — Ole Miss at MSU

 

SUNDAY, JAN. 12

Men’s College Basketball

Noon — USM at Tulsa

Women’s College Basketball

2 p.m. — MSU at Arkansas

 

MONDAY, JAN. 13

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Hebron at East Webster

6 p.m. — Kemper Academy at Starkville Christian

6 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at Sebastopol

Prep Soccer

5 p.m./6:30 p.m. — West Lowndes at Louisville

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Hinds at East Central

6 p.m. — East Mississippi at Mississippi Delta

6 p.m. — Coahoma at Holmes

 

TUESDAY, JAN. 14

Prep Basketball

4 p.m. — Jackson Victors at Grace Christian

6 p.m. — Raleigh at Choctaw County

6 p.m. — Eupora at Winona

6 p.m. — French Camp at McAdams

6 p.m. — Winston Academy at Kemper Academy

6 p.m. — West Point at Louisville

6 p.m. — West Lowndes at Nanih Waiya

6 p.m. — Noxapater at East Oktibbeha

 

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 15

Men’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — MSU at Alabama

8 p.m. — LSU at Ole Miss

 

THURSDAY, JAN. 16

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Sebastopol at Nanih Waiya

Junior College Basketball

5:30/7:30 p.m. — Northeast Mississippi at East Mississippi

6 p.m. — East Central at Gulf Coast

6 p.m. — Holmes at Itawamba

Men’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — Rice at USM

Women’s College Basketball

8 p.m. — Tennessee at MSU

 

 

FRIDAY, JAN. 17

Prep Basketball

TBA — Grace Christian Tournament

6 p.m. — Choctaw Central at Choctaw County

6 p.m. — Montgomery County at Eupora

6 p.m. — Sebastopol at French Camp

6 p.m. — Hebron at Kemper Academy

6 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at East Oktibbeha

6 p.m. — Noxapater at West Oktibbeha

Prep Soccer

5 p.m./6:30 p.m. — Philadelphia at Louisville

 

SATURDAY, JAN. 18

Prep Basketball

TBA — Grace Christian Tournament

6 p.m. — Louisville at Kemper County

Prep Soccer

1 p.m./2:30 p.m. — Clarkdale at Louisville

Mens College Basketball

11:30 a.m. — Texas A&M at MSU

3:30 p.m. — Ole Miss at South Carolina

Men’s College Tennis

11 a.m. — Jackson State at MSU

3:30 p.m. — Alabama State at MSU

 

SUNDAY, JAN. 19

Men’s College Basketball

Noon — Louisiana Tech at USM

Women’s College Basketball

2 p.m. — MSU at Texas A&M

Women’s College Tennis

11 a.m. — Alabama State at MSU

3 p.m. — Alabama A&M at MSU

 

MONDAY, JAN. 20

Junior College Basketball

2 p.m. – Holmes at Baton Rogue

 

TUESDAY, JAN. 21

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Forest

6 p.m. — Montgomery County at French Camp

6 p.m. — East Webster at Calhoun City

6 p.m. — Kemper Academy at Immanuel

6 p.m. — Louisville at Northeast Lauderdale

6 p.m. — West Oktibbeha at Nanih Waiya

6 p.m. — West Lowndes at Noxapater

Prep Soccer

5 p.m./6:30 p.m. — Southeast Lauderdale at Louisville

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Co-Lin at East Central

6/8 p.m. — East Mississippi at Itawamba

 

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 22

Men’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — Auburn at MSU

8 p.m. — Ole Miss at Vanderbilt

 

THURSDAY, JAN. 23

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Louisville at Choctaw County

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Southwest Miss. at East Central

5:30/7:30 p.m. — Northwest Miss. at East Mississippi

6/8 p.m. — Northeast Mississippi at Holmes

Men’s College Basketball

TBA — USM at Ole Dominion

Women’s College Basketball

6 p.m. — MSU at Ole Miss

 

FRIDAY, JAN. 24

Prep Basketball

5 p.m. — Grace Christian at Bethlehem

6 p.m. — Philadelphia at Choctaw County

6 p.m. — Bruce at East Webster

6 p.m. — West Oktibbeha at Eupora

6 p.m. — Durant at French Camp

6 p.m. — Calhoun at Kemper Academy

6 p.m. — South Pontotoc at Kemper County

6 p.m. — Noxapater at Louisville

Prep Soccer

5 p.m./6:30 p.m. MSMS at Louisville

Women’s Tennis

2 p.m. — MSU at Texas A&M

 

SATURDAY, JAN. 25

Prep Basketball

Mid-Mississippi (Girls) Challenge at Choctaw County High School (9 a.m. — French Camp vs. Choctaw County; 10:15 a.m. — J.Z. George vs. Nanih Waiya; 11:30 p.m. — Nettleton vs. Union; 12:45 p.m. — Starkville vs. East Webster; 2 p.m. — Stringer vs. West Union; 3:15 p.m. — New Hope vs. Brandon; 4:30 p.m. Itawamba vs. Choctaw Central; 5:45 p.m. — Tupelo vs. Scott Central; 7 p.m. — Canton vs. New Site; 8:15 p.m. — Starkville Academy vs. Meridian)

6 p.m. — Noxapater at McAdams

Prep Soccer

1 p.m./2:30 p.m. — Winona at Louisville

Men’s College Basketball

3 p.m. — MSU at Ole Miss

4 p.m. — USM at East Carolina

Men’s Tennis

1 p.m. — Harvard at MSU

Women’s Tennis

TBA — MSU vs. DePaul/San Jose State at College Station, TX

 

SUNDAY, JAN. 26

Women’s Basketball

2 p.m. — Missouri at MSU

Men’s Tennis

MSU vs. Memphis/South Carolina

 

MONDAY, JAN. 27

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Kemper Academy at NCA

Junior College Basketball

5:30/7:30 — Holmes at Northwest Mississippi

6 p.m. — East Central at Jones

6/8 p.m. — East Mississippi at Coahoma

 

TUESDAY, JAN. 28

Prep Basketball

5 p.m. — Starkville Christian at Grace Christian

6 p.m. — Eupora at East Webster

6 p.m. — Ethel at French Camp

6 p.m. — Louisville at Winona

6 p.m. — West Oktibbeha at Noxapater

Junior College Basketball

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Southeast Lauderdale

 

THURSDAY, JAN. 30

Prep Basketball

5 p.m. — Tupelo Christian at Grace Christian

6/8 p.m. — East Mississippi at Holmes

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Meridian at East Central

6 p.m. — East Mississippi at Holmes

Men’s College Basketball

6 p.m. — Florida at MSU

Women’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — MSU at LSU

 

FRIDAY, JAN. 31

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — East Webster at TCPS

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Raleigh

6 p.m. — Eupora at Bruce

6 p.m. — McAdams at French Camp

6 p.m. — Kemper County at Nettleton

6 p.m. — West Oktibbeha at Nanih Waiya

6 p.m. — Noxapater at West Lowndes

Men’s Tennis

2 p.m. — MSU at Texas Tech

 

SATURDAY, FEB. 1

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — French Camp at Montgomery County

6 p.m. — Louisville at Noxubee County

Junior College

3 p.m. — East Mississippi women at Shelton State

College Basketball

12:30 p.m. — South Carolina at Ole Miss

4 p.m. — Vanderbilt at MSU

6 p.m. — Tulane at USM

Men’s Tennis

TBA — MSU vs. Rice at Lubbock, TX

Women’s Tennis

1 p.m. — USM at MSU

 

SUNDAY, FEB. 2

Women’s Basketball

2 p.m. — Georgia at MSU

 

MONDAY, FEB. 3

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — French Camp at Eupora

6 pm. — Louisville at Noxapater

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Pearl River at East Central

6/8 p.m. — Holmes at Mississippi Delta

7 p.m. — William Carey JV at East Mississippi men

 

TUESDAY, FEB. 4

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Choctaw Central

6 p.m. — Winona at Eupora

6 p.m. — Louisville at Meridian

6 p.m. — East Oktibbeha at Nanih Waiya

 

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 5

Men’s Basketball

8 p.m. — MSU at Texas A&M

 

THURSDAY, FEB. 6

Junior College Basketball

5:30/7:30  p.m. — Miss. Delta at East Mississippi

6 p.m. — East Central at Hinds

6/8 pm. — Holmes at Coahoma

Women’s Basketball

7 p.m. — South Carolina at MSU

Junior College Softball

3 p.m. — EMCC at East Central (DH)

 

FRIDAY, FEB. 7

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — East Webster at Eupora

6 p.m. — Forest at Choctaw County

6 p.m. — French Camp at Sebastopol

6 p.m. — Aberdeen at Kemper County

6 p.m. — Nettleton at Louisville

6 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at Noxapater

College Softball

1:30 p.m. — Ole Miss vs. Western Kentucky at Fort Myers, Fla.

3 p.m. — Mississippi Valley State at MSU

3:45 p.m. — Ole Miss at Florida Gulf Coast

5:30 p.m. — Northern Kentucky at MSU

 

SATURDAY, FEB. 8

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Louisville at Starkville

Men’s College Basketball

12:30 p.m. — Kentucky at MSU

Junior College Baseball

1 p.m. — Pensacola Junior College at East Central (DH)

College Softball

9 a.m. — Ole Miss vs. Georgetown

12:30 p.m. — Northern Kentucky at MSU

1:30 p.m. — Ole Miss vs. Liberty

3 p.m. — Jacksonville State at MSU

 

SUNDAY, FEB. 9

Women’s Basketball

2 p.m. — MSU at Auburn

College Softball

TBD — Ole Miss in Florida Gulf Coast Tournament

1:30 p.m. — Jacksonville State at MSU

Community College Golf

MGCCC/MACJC tournament in Gulfport

Men’s Tennis

Noon — Samford at MSU

5 p.m. — Alcorn State at MSU

 

MONDAY, FEB. 10

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Vardaman at East Webster

6 p.m. — Kemper County at Southeast

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Gulf Coast at East Central

5:30/7:30 p.m. — East Mississippi at Northeast Mississippi

6/8 p.m. — Itawamba at Holmes

Junior College Baseball

5 p.m. — East Central vs. Wallace-Selma at UWA

Community College Golf

MGCCC/MACJC tournament in Gulfport

 

TUESDAY, FEB. 11

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Philadelphia

6 p.m. — East Webster at Okolona

6 p.m. — French Camp at Durant

6 p.m. — New Hope at Louisville

6 p.m. — Winona at Noxapater

College Softball

5 p.m. — Southeastern Louisiana at MSU

Junior College Softball

1 p.m. — East Central at Marion Military

 

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 12

Women’s Basketball

8 p.m. — Georgia at MSU

 

THURSDAY, FEB. 13

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — French Camp at Ethel

6 p.m. — Aberdeen at Louisville

6 p.m. — Sebastopol at Noxapater

Junior College Basketball

5:30/7:30 p.m. — Itawamba at East Mississippi

6 p.m. — East Central at Co-Lin

College Softball

5 p.m. — MSU at Florida Atlantic (DH)

Men’s College Tennis

TBA — MSU ITA National Team Indoor Challenge at Houston Texas

 

FRIDAY, FEB. 14

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Eupora at West Oktibbeha

6 p.m. — Southeast Lauderdale at Choctaw County

6 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at French Camp

6 p.m. — Northeast Lauderdale at Kemper County

6 p.m. — Noxapater at Winona

College Baseball

4 p.m. — Stony Brook at USM

4 p.m. — Hofstra at MSU

5:30 p.m. — Ole Miss at Stetson

6 p.m. — Texas Southern at Jackson State

College Softball

TBD — Ole Miss at College of Charleston Classic

3 p.m. — MSU vs. Massachusetts at Boca Raton, Fla.

5 p.m. — MSU vs. Maryland at Boca Raton, Fla.

Junior College Softball

2 p.m. — Mississippi Delta at East Central (DH)

Men’s College Tennis

TBA — MSU ITA National Team Indoor Challenge at Houston Texas

Women’s College Tennis

2 p.m. — MSU vs. Stephen F. Austin at Houston, Texas

Women’s College Golf

TBA — MSU in Seminole Challenge at Tallahassee, Fla.

College Track and Field

TBA — MSU in Tyson Invitational at Fayetteville, Ark.

 

SATURDAY, FEB. 15

Men’s College Tennis

TBA — MSU ITA National Team Indoor Challenge at Houston Texas

Women’s College Golf

TBA — MSU in Seminole Challenge at Tallahassee, Fla.

College Track and Field

TBA — MSU in Tyson Invitational at Fayetteville, Ark.

College Baseball

11 a.m. — Hofstra at MSU (DH)

1 p.m. — Ole Miss at Stetson

2 p.m. — Stony Brook at USM

3 p.m. — Texas Southern at Jackson State

6 p.m. — South Dakota State at Jackson State

Junior College Baseball

1 p.m. — Faulkner State at East Central

6 p.m. — Baton Rouge at East Central

College Softball

TBD — Ole Miss at College of Charleston Classic

8 a.m. — MSU vs Long Island at Boca Raton, Fla.

 

SUNDAY, FEB. 16

College Baseball

11 a.m. — MSU at Stetson

1 p.m. — Stony Brook at USM

1 p.m. — South Dakota State at Jackson State

1:30 p.m. — Hofstra at MSU

Women’s College Basketball

1 p.m. — Vanderbilt at MSU

College Softball

12:30 p.m. — Ole Miss at College of Charleston

Men’s College Tennis

TBA — MSU ITA National Team Indoor Challenge at Houston Texas

Women’s College Tennis

10 a.m. — MSU at Houston

Women’s College Golf

TBA — MSU in Seminole Challenge at Tallahassee, Fla.

 

MONDAY, FEB. 17

Prep Basketball

TBA — Region 4-2A Tournament at East Webster

TBA — District 4-3A Tournament at MUW in Columbus

Junior College Basketball

5/7 p.m. — East Mississippi at Northwest Mississippi

5:30 p.m. — East Central at Southwest Miss.

5:30/7:30 p.m. — Holmes at Northeast Mississippi

Junior College Softball

3 p.m. — Marion Military at East Central (DH)

 

TUESDAY, FEB. 18

Prep Basketball

TBA — Region 4-2A Tournament at East Webster

TBA — District 4-3A Tournament at MUW in Columbus

TBA — Region 5-3A Tournament at Forest

TBA — Region 6-1A Tournament at Sebastopol

College Baseball

6 p.m. — USM at Louisiana-Monroe

6 p.m. — Southern University at Jackson State

Junior College Baseball

2 p.m. — Northwest Miss. at East Central (DH)

College Softball

3 p.m. — Ole Miss at USM

5 p.m. — Ole Miss at USM

 

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 19

Men’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — MSU at LSU

Prep Basketball

TBA — Region 4-2A Tournament at East Webster

TBA — District 4-3A Tournament at MUW in Columbus

TBA — Region 5-3A Tournament at Forest

College Baseball

4 p.m. — UT-Martin at Ole Miss

4 p.m. — Memphis at MSU

6 p.m. — Alcorn State at USM

College Softball

3 p.m. — Central Arkansas at MSU

Junior College Softball

3 p.m. — East Central at Holmes (DH)

Women’s College Tennis

3 p.m. — Jackson State at MSU

6 p.m. — Jackson State at MSU

 

THURSDAY, FEB. 20

Women’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — MSU at Alabama

Prep Basketball

TBA — Region 4-2A Tournament at East Webster

TBA — District 4-3A Tournament at MUW in Columbus

TBA — Region 5-3A Tournament at Forest

TBA — Region 6-1A Tournament at Sebastopol

Junior College Basketball

5:30 p.m. — Jones at East Central

5:30 p.m. — Coahoma at East Mississippi

6/8 p.m. — Northwest Mississippi at Holmesß

 

FRIDAY, FEB. 21

Prep Basketball

TBA — Region 4-2A Tournament at East Webster

TBA — District 4-3A Tournament at MUW in Columbus

TBA — Region 5-3A Tournament at Forest

TBA — Region 6-1A Tournament at Sebastopol

College Baseball

4 p.m. — Georgia State at Ole Miss

4 p.m. — Holy Cross at MSU

6 p.m. — Louisiana-Lafayette at USM

Junior College Baseball

Noon — EMCC at East Central

5 p.m. — Jeff Davis (Ala.) at East Central

College Softball

3 p.m. — Iowa at MSU

6 p.m. — Bowling Green at Ole Miss

Junior College Softball

TBA — Meridian Community College Tournament (East Central entered)

Men’s Golf

MSU at Bayou City Collegiate Championship at Houston, Texas

Men’s Tennis

MSU in Blue Gray National Tennis Classic at Montgomery, Ala.

College Track and Field

MSU in Meyo Invite at South Band, Indiana

 

SATURDAY, FEB. 22

Men’s Basketball

3:30 p.m. — Arkansas at MSU

Prep Basketball

TBA — Region 5-3A Tournament at Forest

College Baseball

11 a.m. — Holy Cross at MSU

1 p.m. — Jackson State at Florida A&M

1 p.m. — Louisiana-Lafayette at USM

1:30 p.m. — Georgia State at Ole Miss

2:30 p.m. — Holy Cross at MSU

Prep Baseball

TBA — East Webster at Starkville in preseason scrimmage

College Softball

1:30 p.m. — Buffalo at Ole Miss

3 p.m. — Iowa at MSU

3:45 p.m. — Northern Colorado at Ole Miss

Junior College Softball

TBA — Meridian Community College Tournament (East Central entered)

Men’s Golf

MSU at Bayou City Collegiate Championship at Houston, Texas

Junior College Golf

Hinds/MACJC Tournament at Raymond

Men’s Tennis

MSU in Blue Gray National Tennis Classic at Montgomery, Ala.

College Track and Field

MSU in Meyo Invite at South Band, Indiana

 

SUNDAY, FEB. 23

Women’s College Basketball

2 p.m. — Ole Miss at MSU

College Baseball

Noon — Holy Cross at MSU

1 p.m. — Jackson State at Florida A&M

1 p.m. — Louisiana-Lafayette at USM

1:30 p.m. — Georgia State at Ole Miss

College Softball

10 a.m — Iowa at MSU

1:30 p.m. — Saint Louis at MSU

3:45 p.m. — UT-Martin at Ole Miss

Junior College Golf

Hinds/MACJC Tournament at Raymond

 

MONDAY, FEB. 24

Junior College Basketball

MACJC State Tournament at TBA

Women’s College Golf

MSU in Allstate Sugar Bowl Intercollegiate at New Orleans

 

TUESDAY, FEB. 25

Junior College Basketball

MACJC State Tournament at TBA

College Baseball

4 p.m — Mount St. Mary at MSU

4 p.m. — Louisiana-Monroe at Ole Miss

Junior College Softball

1 p.m. — East Central at Gadsden (Ala.) State

Women’s College Golf

MSU in Allstate Sugar Bowl Intercollegiate at New Orleans

 

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 26

Men’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — Tennessee at MSU

Junior College Basketball

MACJC State Tournament at TBA

College Baseball

4 p.m. — Mount St. Mary at MSU

4 p.m. — Louisiana-Monroe at Ole Miss

4 p.m. — Rust at Jackson State

6 p.m. — Alabama at USM

Junior College Baseball

Noon — East Central at Mississippi Delta (DH)

 

THURSDAY, FEB. 27

Women’s College Basketball

7 p.m. — Kentucky at MSU

Junior College Basketball

MACJC State Tournament at TBA

College Baseball

6 p.m. — Jackson State at Nicholls State

College Track And Field

MSU at SEC Championships at College Station, Texas

 

FRIDAY, FEB. 28

College Baseball

6 p.m. — Troy at USM

6 p.m. — Jackson State at Nicholls State

6:30 p.m. — Michigan State at MSU

Prep Baseball

4 p.m. — Louisville vs. South Panola at Kosciusko

6:30 p.m. — Central Florida at Ole Miss

College Softball

6:30 p.m. — Ole Miss vs. BYU in San Diego Classic

8 p.m. — MSU vs. Baylor in Mississippi Gulf Coast Softball Classic at Gulfport

9 p.m. — MSU at San Diego State