Area talent wide spread among junior colleges

By Austin Bishop
The Winston County Journal

The day of all the players in one county going to play football at the same junior college are long gone.
Some have lamented the change from protected districts for Mississippi’s community colleges, which forced high school players to play their football at the school in their district; while others have praised it, saying having options are good for the athletes coming out of the school.
Whatever the case may be, one thing is for sure, football players from Winston County have taken advantage of expanded opportunities.
As of last count there are 17 athletes from Winston County who are expected to be on junior college football rosters this season, with another eight dotting the rosters of various four-year schools.
Northwest Mississippi Community College in Senatobia leads the way with four — Anderson Gund, Anthony Gund, Nick Shields, and Malik Slaughter — all from Louisville High School.
East Mississippi has three — Desmond Goss and Wyatt Roberts of Louisville, and Orien Daily of Winston Academy; while Co-Lin (Darius Dora and Lakendrick Vaughn of LHS), East Central (Ethan Hamilton of Noxapater and Ty Hathorn of Louisville), Hinds (Jacoby Lewis and Justin Robertson of Noxapater), and Itawamba (Trevara Miller of Noxapater and Christian Wraggs of Louisville) have two each.
Shaquille Shumaker of Louisville is set to attend Pearl River Community College, while Brandon Moore of Noxapater is headed to Mississippi Delta Community College.
Louisville has four football athletes playing at four-year schools this year — Jordan Fleming at Central Arkansas; Dennis Thames at Faulkner (Ala.) University; C.J. Bates at Louisiana-Lafayette, and Jeremiah Sangster at the University of Southern Mississippi.
Winston Academy’s Tyler Sullivan and Zach Taylor are both at Delta State, while Nanih Waiya’s Martin Johnson is at Ole Miss and Johnny Kight of NW is at Faulkner.

2014 MACJC COMPOSITE FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, AUGUST 28

6:30 p.m. — Jones at Northwest Mississippi
7 p.m. — East Central at Mississippi Delta
7 p.m. — East Mississippi at Southwest Mississippi
7 p.m. — Itawamba at Co-Lin
7 p.m. — Hinds at Holmes
7 p.m. — Coahoma at Pearl River
7 p.m. — Northeast Mississippi at Gulf Coast

THURSDAY, SEPT. 4

6:30 p.m. — Hinds at Northeast Mississippi
7 p.m. — East Central at Coahoma
7 p.m. — Co-Lin at East Mississippi
7 p.m. — Holmes at Pearl River
7 p.m. — Mississippi Delta at Southwest
7 p.m. — Northwest Mississippi at Gulf Coast

SATURDAY, SEPT. 6

7 p.m. — Itawamba at Jones

THURSDAY, SEPT. 11

6:30 p.m. — Gulf Coast at East Central
6:30 p.m. — Pearl River at Hinds
6:30 p.m. — Northwest Mississippi at Northeast Mississippi
7 p.m. — East Mississippi at Coahoma
7 p.m. — Holmes at Itawamba
7 p.m. — Mississippi Delta at Co-Lin
7 p.m. — Southwest Mississippi at Jones

THURSDAY, SEPT. 18

6:30 p.m. — Holmes at East Central
7 p.m. — Coahoma at Mississippi Delta
7 p.m. — Co-Lin at Southwest Mississippi
7 p.m. — Northeast Mississippi at East Mississippi
7 p.m. — Hinds at Gulf Coast
7 p.m. — Jones at Pearl River

SATURDAY, SEPT. 20

2 p.m. — Itawamba at Northwest Mississippi

THURSDAY, SEPT. 25

6:30 p.m. — Northwest Mississippi at Hinds
7 p.m. — East Central at Co-Lin
7 p.m. — East Mississippi at Itawamba
7 p.m. — Mississippi Delta at Holmes
7 p.m. — Gulf Coast at Jones
7 p.m. — Pearl River at Southwest

SATURDAY, SEPT. 27

3 p.m. — Coahoma at Northeast Mississippi

THURSDAY, OCT. 2

6:30 p.m. — East Central at Hinds
7 p.m. — Co-Lin at Pearl River
7 p.m. — Northwest Mississippi at Holmes
7 p.m. — Northeast Mississippi at Mississippi Delta
7 p.m. — Southwest Mississippi at Gulf Coast

SATURDAY, OCT. 4

2 p.m. — Jones at EMCC
2 p.m. — Itawamba at Coahoma

THURSDAY, OCT. 9

6:30 p.m. — Mississippi Delta at Northwest
7 p.m. — Holmes at EMCC
7 p.m. — Northeast Mississippi at Itawamba
7 p.m. — Southwest Mississippi at Coahoma

SATURDAY, OCT. 11

2 p.m. — Gulf Coast at Pearl River
2:30 p.m. — Jones at East Central
3 p.m. — Hinds at Co-Lin

THURSDAY, OCT. 16

6:30 p.m. — East Mississippi at Northwest Mississippi
6:30 p.m. — Pearl River at Northeast Mississippi

SATURDAY, OCT. 18

2 p.m. — Co-Lin at Gulf Coast
2 p.m. — Hinds at Jones
2 p.m. — Itawamba at Mississippi Delta
5 p.m. — East Central at Southwest Mississippi
6 p.m. — Coahoma at Holmes

THURSDAY, OCT. 23

6:30 p.m. — Pearl River at East Central
6:30 p.m. — Holmes at Northeast Mississippi
7 p.m. — Northwest Mississippi at Coahoma
7 p.m. — Jones at Co-Lin
7 p.m. — Mississippi Delta at East Mississippi
7 p.m. — Southwest Mississippi at Hinds

SATURDAY, OCT. 25

3:30 p.m. — Gulf Coast at Itawamba