Lady Patriots improve to 8-2 on the season

By Ryan Satcher

Winston County Journal

The Winston Academy Lady Patriots continued to rack up wins with a pair of victories this week.WA girls__6538

The Lady Patriots knocked off Starkville Christian 39-7 on Tuesday Nov. 15 and then beat Oak Hill 47-37 on Friday to move to 8-2 this season.

In boys’ action, the Patriots beat Starkville Christian 65-33 before falling to Oak Hill 52-48.

Both teams will be off for Thanksgiving break and will be back in action Nov. 29 at home against Winona.

The Lady Patriots jumped out to a 21-2 lead in the first quarter against Starkville Christian and emptied the bench in the 39-7 win.

Hallie Nowell had 10 points for Winston while Madelyn Bright added six. Taylor Krajewski, Dakota Dempsey, Marla Hudson, Brooke Watson and Lilly Sisson each had four points in the win.WA girls_6451

On Friday, the Lady Patriots used a big fourth quarter to put away Oak Hill 47-37.

Winston led 30-29 going into the fourth quarter but outscored the visitors 17-8 in the fourth quarter to secure the victory.

Sisson finished with 24 points in the contest to lead the Lady Patriots.

“Lilly (Sisson) had a great game,” said WA coach Moe Reed. “She was a huge presence inside and they had to double down and we starting making some big shots on the outside.”

Winston pulled down 17 offensive rebounds in the victory.

“I was very proud of our effort,” said Reed. “Any time you can get that many offensive rebounds, you have a great chance of winning. Our bench stepped in and gave us some relief especially on defense. Everybody is finding their individual roles.”

Bailey Wood added seven points while Watson had six in the win. Hudson and Emily Morgan each had five points for the Lady Patriots.

The boys also put together a couple of good efforts while splitting a pair of games this past week.

Against Starkville Christian, WA came out hot and led 23-8 at the of the first quarter and 48-13 at half.

With a running clock in the second half, the Patriots got an opportunity to get everyone playing time in the 65-33 win. Nick Hogue led with 25 points including 22 points in the first half.

The Patriots followed with a 52-48 loss to Oak Hill.

Winston struggled offensively in the first half and trailed 23-17 at half. In the second half, WA put pressure on Oak Hill put came up a big short in the loss.

Noah Dempsey and Austin Blaine each had 10 points for the Patriots in the loss.

Winston, now 4-5 this season, has lost four games by less than six points this season.

“I’m proud of their heart and grit,” said WA coach Justin Childs. “It’s frustrating to be so close in so many games and fall short but the guys are putting themselves in games with teams they weren’t competing with last year.  It’ll just better prepare us to finish the games out in January and February when they really matter.”

Upcoming Winston Sports Schedule

THURS, NOV. 24

Men’s Basketball

TBA — Montana at Ole Miss

FRIDAY, NOV. 25

Prep Football

7 p.m. — Raleigh at Kemper County

7 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at Lumberton

Prep Basketball

TBA — Eupora at West Lowndes

College Football

TBA —LouisianaTech at USM

Men’s Basketball

7 p.m. — Lehigh at MSU

Women’s Basketball

8 p.m. — MSU vs. Oregon in Waikiki Beach Marriott Tournament

SAT, NOV. 26

Prep Basketball

TBA — Starkville Classic (Neshoba Central, Pontotoc entered)

College Football

2:30 p.m. — MSU at Ole Miss

Women’s College Basketball

8 p.m. — MSU vs. San Jose State in Waikiki Beach Tournament

SUNDAY, NOV. 27

Women’s College Basketball

9:30 p.m. — MSU vs. Hawaii in Waikiki Beach Tournament

MONDAY, NOV. 28

Junior College Basketball

5:30/7:30 p.m. — Lawson (Ala.) State at EMCC

Men’s Basketball

6 p.m. — Northwestern State at MSU

TUESDAY, NOV. 29

Prep Basketball

1 p.m. — Leake Academy vs. Simpson Academy in New Orleans Arena

6 p.m. — Leake County at Union

6 p.m. — Eupora at FCA

6 p.m. — Montgomery County at East Webster

6 p.m. — Kemper County at Louisville

6 p.m. — Starkville Academy at Choctaw County

6 p.m. — Noxapater at J.Z. George

6 p.m. — Winona Christian at Winston Academy

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 30

Men’s Basketball

TBA — Middle Tennessee State at Ole Miss

THURSDAY, DEC. 1

Prep Basketball

TBA — MRA Classic (Leake Academy entered)

TBA — Sebastopol Tournament (Philadelphia, Union entered)

6 p.m. — Kemper Academy at Wayne Academy

6 p.m. — Winona at FCA

6 p.m. — Carroll Academy at Winston Academy

Junior College Basketball

5:30/7:30 p.m. — EMCC at Shelton (Ala.) State

Men’s Basketball

8 p.m. — Oregon State at MSU

FRIDAY, DEC. 2

Prep Football

11 a.m. — MHSAA Class 1A State Championship at MSU

3 p.m. — MHSAA Class 2A State Championship at MSU

7 p.m. — MHSAA Class 6A State Championship at MSU

Prep Basketball

TBA — Sebastopol Tournament (Philadelphia, Union entered)

6 p.m. — FCA at Noxapater

6 p.m. — Starkville Academy at East Webster

6 p.m. — Louisville at West Point

6 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at Choctaw County

SATURDAY, DEC. 3

Prep Football

11 a.m. — MHSAA Class 3A State Championship

3 p.m. — MHSAA Class 4A State Championship

7 p.m. — MHSAA Class 5A State Championship

Prep Basketball

TBA — Sebastopol Tournament (Philadelphia, Union entered)

TBA — Red Hills Showdown (Winston Academy, Choctaw County, Eupora entered)

11 a.m. — East Webster girls vs. Hickory Flat at Myrtle Girls Challenge

4 p.m. — Adams Christian at Leake Academy

College Football

2 p.m. — Louisiana-Lafayette at Louisiana-Monroe

TBA — New Mexico State at South Alabama

Men’s Basketball

Noon — Memphis at Ole Miss

Women’s College Basketball

1:30 p.m. — MSU at Iowa State

SUNDAY, DEC. 4

Men’s Basketball

4 p.m. — Georgia State at MSU

MONDAY, DEC. 5

Junior College Basketball

5:30/7:30 p.m. — East Central at Southwest

5:30/7:30 p.m. — Northwest Miss. at EMCC

TUESDAY, DEC. 6

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Kemper Academy at Columbus Christian

6 p.m. — Philadelphia at FCA

6 p.m. — East Webster at Nanih Waiya

6 p.m. — Louisville at Winona

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Eupora

6 p.m. — Union at Leake County

6 p.m. — Canton Academy at Leake Academy

6 p.m. — Ethel at Noxapater

6 p.m. — Neshoba Central at Choctaw Central

THURSDAY, DEC. 8

Prep Basketball

TBA — Ethel Tournament (FCA, Choctaw County, Ethel entered)

East Webster Shootout (Winston Academy, East Webster, J.Z. George entered)

Junior College Basketball

5:30/7:30 p.m. — Northeast at East Central

FRIDAY, DEC. 9

Prep Basketball

TBA — Philadelphia Invitational Tournament (Philadelphia entered)

TBA — Ethel Tournament (FCA, Choctaw County, Ethel entered)

East Webster Shootout (Winston Academy, East Webster, Eupora, J.Z. George entered)

6 p.m. — Newton County Academy at Kemper Academy

6 p.m. — Louisville at West Lauderdale

6 p.m. — Heritage Academy vs. East Webster at East Webster Shootout

6 p.m. — Lamar School at Leake Academy

6 p.m. — Noxapater at Montgomery County

6 p.m. — Neshoba Central at West Point

6 p.m. — Columbus Christian at Winston Academy

SATURDAY, DEC. 10

Prep Basketball

TBA — Philadelphia Invitational Tournament (Philadelphia entered)

TBA — Ethel Tournament (FCA, Ethel entered)

TBA — Noxubee County Tournament (Neshoba Central entered)

TBA — Calhoun City Classic (Eupora entered)

3 p.m. — Leake Academy at Oak Hill Academy

Women’s College Basketball

4 p.m. — MSU at USM

SUNDAY, DEC. 11

Men’s Basketball

TBA — Ole Miss at Virginia Tech

MONDAY, DEC. 12

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Kemper Academy at Starkville Christian

6 p.m. — Philadelphia at Lake

6 p.m. — East Webster at Vardaman

Junior College Basketball

5:30/7:30 p.m. — East Central at Shelton (Ala.) State

TUESDAY, DEC. 13

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Sebastopol at FCA

6 p.m. — Union at Newton County

6 p.m. — Neshoba Central at Demopolis

6 p.m. — Winston Academy at Oak Hill Academy

6 pm. — Kosciusko at Eupora

Women’s Basketball

6:30 p.m. — MSU at Arkansas-LIttle Rock

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 14

Men’s Basketball

7 p.m. — East Tennessee State at MSU

THURSDAY, DEC. 15

Prep Basketball

TBA — Union Tournament (Union entered)

6 p.m. — Winston Academy at Carroll Academy

Men’s Basketball

TBA — Murray State at Ole Miss

FRIDAY, DEC. 16

Prep Basketball

TBA — Leake Academy at Jackson Prep

TBA — Union Tournament (Union entered)

TBA — Choctaw Central Tournament (Neshoba Central, Choctaw Cetral entered)

6 p.m. — Montgomery County at FCA

6 p.m. — East Webster at Houlka

6 p.m. — West Point at Louisville

6 p.m. — Philadelphia at Kemper County

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Nanih Waiya

Women’s Basketball

10 p.m. — MSU vs. SMU in Los Angeles

SATURDAY, DEC. 17

Prep Basketball

TBA — Union Tournament (Union entered)

TBA — East Webster Boys in Biggersville boys Classic

TBA — New Site Classic (Choctaw County entered)

TBA — Choctaw Central Tournament (Neshoba Central, Choctaw Central entered)

Women’s Basketball

1/3 p.m. — MSU vs. Grambling/USC at Los Angeles

MONDAY, DEC. 19

Men’s Basketball

TBA — Bradley at Ole Miss

8 p.m. — MSU vs. USM at the Mississippi Coliseum in Jackson

TUESDAY, DEC. 20

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Kosciusko at Union

6 p.m. — Louisville at Choctaw County

6 p.m. — Philadelphia at Kemper County

Women’s Basketball

7 p.m. — Alabama State at MSU

THURSDAY, DEC. 22

Prep Basketball

6 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at East Webster

6 p.m. — Winston Academy at Winona Christian

Men’s Basketball

TBA — South Alabama at Ole Miss

6 p.m. — Morehead State at MSU

MONDAY, DEC. 26

Prep Basketball

TBA — Travis Outlaw Slam Dunk At The Hump (Louisville, Neshoba Central entered)

TUESDAY, DEC. 27

Prep Basketball

TBA — Travis Outlaw Slam Dunk At The Hump (Louisville, Neshoba Central entered)

TBA — Simpson Tournament (Leake Academy entered)

2 p.m. — Eupora boys in Bruce Classic

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 28

Prep Basketball

TBA — East Webster Christmas Tournament

TBA — Simpson Tournament (Leake Academy entered)

TBA — CCA Christmas Invitational (Winston Academy entered)

Women’s Basketball

7 p.m. — Northwestern State at MSU

THURSDAY, DEC. 29

Prep Basketball

TBA — East Webster Christmas Tournament

TBA — Simpson Tournament (Leake Academy entered)

TBA — CCA Christmas Invitational (Winston Academy entered)

6 p.m. — Sebastopol at Philadelphia

Men’s Basketball

7 p.m. — Kentucky at Ole Miss

7 p.m. — UMKC at MSU

FRIDAY, DEC. 30

Prep Basketball

TBA — Newton Tournament (Union, Newton, Scott Central entered)

TBA — East Webster Christmas Tournament

TBA — CCA Christmas Invitational (Winston Academy entered)

TBA — Rumble on The River (3:30 p.m. — Neshoba Central boys vs. Ripley)

TBA — New Hope Classic (Neshoba Central girls vs. Starkville)