Patriots have week of washouts

By Rocky Higginbotham

Winston County Journal

Both of Winston Academy’s scheduled baseball contests last week were rained out.

WA head coach Todd Allen said the only action his players got was a pair of junior-high games against district rival Leake Academy on Thursday, with Winston winning via shutout in both games – 6-0 and 14-0.

Varsity contests at Oak Hill Academy and at home against Canton Academy were both postponed, with no makeup date set by this week’s press time.

This week, the Patriots are scheduled to play three times, weather permitting: They’ll go to Newton County Academy on Thursday. Saturday, they are slated to host Bruce and Kemper Academy in a split doubleheader.

Next week, Winston opens district play with a Tuesday (March 21) contest at Leake Academy, then hosts the Rebels in the second game of that matchup on Thursday (March 23). Friday (March 24), Winston is slated to go to Columbus Christian before hosting Lamar School on Saturday (March 25).

The Patriots entered this week with a 4-1 record.

Sports Schedules

THURSDAY, MARCH 16

Prep Baseball

2 p.m. — West Point at Eupora

Prep Softball

3 p.m. — East Webster at Vardaman

FRIDAY, MARCH 17

Prep Baseball

6 p.m. — Louisville at Choctaw County

6:30 p.m. — West Point at East Webster

SATURDAY, MARCH 18

Prep Softball

TBA — South Pontotoc Tournament (Eupora Entered)

MONDAY, MARCH 20

Prep Softball

6:30 p.m. — Choctaw County at Southeast Lauderdale

TUESDAY, MARCH 21

Prep Baseball

6:30 p.m. — Choctaw County at Forest

6:30 p.m. — Calhoun City at Eupora

7 p.m. — Winona at East Webster

Prep Softball

4 p.m. — Ethel at FCA

6:30 p.m. — Eupora at Winona

6:30 p.m. — East Webster at Bruce

THURSDAY, MARCH 23

Prep Baseball

6:30 p.m. — Choctaw County at Starkville

6:30 p.m. — Houlka at East Webster

Prep Softball

5 p.m. — Vardaman at Choctaw County

6 p.m. — FCA at Sebastopol

6 p.m.— Winona at East Webster

6:30 p.m. — Bruce at Eupora

FRIDAY, MARCH 24

Prep Baseball

6 p.m. — Choctaw County at Nanih Waiya

6:30 p.m. — East Webster at Winona

7 p.m. — Eupora at Calhoun City

Prep Softball

5:30 p.m. — Choctaw County at Louisville

6 p.m. — Houston at East Webster

6:30 p.m. — Eupora at Calhoun City

SAT, MARCH 25

Prep Baseball

11 a.m. — Newton County at East Webster

1:3 p.m. — St. Andrews at East Webster

MONDAY, MARCH 27

Prep Softball

6:30 p.m. — Philadelphia at Choctaw County

TUES, MARCH 28

Prep Baseball

6:30 p.m. — Choctaw Central at Choctaw County

6:30 p.m. — East Webster at Eupora

Prep Softball

4 p.m. — Nanih Waiya at FCA

6 p.m.— Bruce at East Webster

6:30 p.m. — Eupora at South Pontotoc

THURSDAY, MARCH 30

Prep Baseball

6:30 p.m. — East Webster at Louisville

Prep Softball

4 p.m. — Sebastopol at FCA

5:30 p.m. — Hatley at Eupora

6:30 p.m. — Forest at Choctaw County

6:30 p.m. — East Webster at Winona

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 31

Prep Baseball

6:30 p.m. — Eupora at East Webster

6:30 p.m. — Southeast Lauderdale at Choctaw County

Prep Softball

6 p.m. — South Pontotoc at East Webster

6:30 p.m. — Eupora at Choctaw County